AUA Award History

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Lifetime Achievement Award may be presented annually to an individual, at least 25 years following completion of residency, who has made outstanding contributions to advance the mission and goals of the American Urological Association.
Recipients
2015
  • Leonard N. Zinman M.D.
2014
  • Demetrius H. Bagley, M.D.
2013
  • Martin I. Resnick, M.D.
2012
  • Thomas J. Rohner, M.D.
2011
  • Arthur D. Smith, M.D.
2010
  • Edward J. McGuire, M.D.
2009
  • Mostafa M. Elhilali, M.D.

HUGH HAMPTON YOUNG AWARD

The Hugh Hampton Young Award may be presented annually to an individual for outstanding contributions to the study of genitourinary tract disease.
Recipients
2015
  • Harry W. Herr M.D.
2014
  • Mani Menon, M.D.
2013
  • Dean George Assimos, M.D.
2012
  • Ian M. Thompson, Jr., M.D.
2011
  • William D. Steers, M.D.
2010
  • Joseph A. Smith, Jr., M.D.
2009
  • Richard D. Williams, M.D.
2008
  • David L. McCullough, M.D.
2007
  • Alvaro Morales, M.D.
2006
  • Arthur D. Smith, M.D.
2005
  • Larry I. Lipshultz, M.D.
2004
  • Michael E. Mitchell, M.D.
2003
  • Edward J. McGuire, M.D.
2002
  • Joseph W. Segura, M.D.
2001
  • Carl A. Olsson, M.D.
2000
  • E. Darracott Vaughan, Jr., M.D.
1999
  • Ralph V. Clayman, M.D.
1998
  • John P. Donohue, M.D.
1997
  • Alan J. Wein, M.D.
1996
  • Patrick C. Walsh, M.D.
1995
  • Jean B. deKernion, M.D.
1994
  • William J. Catalona, M.D.
1993
  • C. Eugene Carlton Jr., M.D.
1992
  • Robert P. Gibbons, M.D.
1991
  • Stuart S. Howards, M.D.
1990
  • Terry D. Allen, M.D.
1989
  • Edwin M. Meares, Jr., M.D.
1988
  • John A. Libertino, M.D.
1987
  • Jay Y. Gillenwater, M.D.
1986
  • George W. Drach, M.D.
1985
  • Bernard Lytton, M.D.
1984
  • David C. Utz, M.D.
1983
  • Ralph A. Straffon, M.D.
1982
  • John W. Duckett, Jr., M.D.
1981
  • James F. Glenn, M.D.
1980
  • William R. Fair, M.D.
1979
  • John T. Grayhack, M.D.
1978
  • Willard E. Goodwin, M.D.
1977
  • Frank Hinman, Jr., M.D.
1976
  • Clair E. Cox, M.D.
1975
  • Harry Seneca, M.D.
1974
  • William H. Boyce, M.D.
1973
  • John K. Lattimer, M.D.
1972
  • Thomas A. Stamey, M.D.
1971
  • Grayson Carroll, M.D.
1970
  • Ernest Bors, M.D.
1969
  • David Melvin Davis, M.D.

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

Recipients
2015
  • Mark T. Edney M.D.
  • Linda M. Dairiki Shortliffe M.D.
  • J. Brantley Thrasher M.D.
2014
  • Anton J. Bueschen, M.D.
  • David F. Green, M.D.
  • Patrick Hayes McKenna, M.D.
2013
  • Brendan M. Fox, M.D.
  • Michele Paoli
  • Ronald Rabinowitz, M.D.
2012
  • John B. Forrest, M.D.
  • Deborah J. Lightner, M.D.
2011
  • Richard Babayan, M.D.
  • Mark Samuel Litwin, M.D.
  • Harris M. Nagler, M.D.
2010
  • William F. Gee, M.D.
  • S. Larry Goldenberg, M.D.
  • Lawrence W. Jones, M.D.
  • Anthony J. Schaeffer, M.D.
2009
  • Michael J. Droller, M.D.
  • Michael A. Pretl Esq.
  • James B. Regan, M.D.
2008
  • Pat Fox Fulgham, M.D.
  • Kevin A. Wohlfort
2007
  • Gerald Sufrin, M.D.
2006
  • Alice Henderson
2005
  • G. James Gallagher
2004
  • Dennis J. Card, M.D.
2003
  • Charles W. Logan, M.D.
2002
  • Thomas W. Brady, M.D.
2001
  • Stuart S. Howards, M.D.
  • Jack W. McAninch, M.D.
  • Joseph W. Segura, M.D.
2000
  • Joseph N. Corriere, Jr., M.D.
  • Patrick G. Walsh, M.D.
  • Alan J. Wein, M.D.
1999
  • Charles E. Hawtrey, M.D.
  • R. Dixon Walker III, M.D.
1998
  • Thomas P. Ball, Jr., M.D.
1997
  • H. Logan Holtgrewe, M.D.
1996
  • David L. McCullough, M.D.
1995
  • William A. Brubaker
  • Richard J. Hannigan
1994
  • Gregory A. Slachta, M.D.
1993
  • Josiah F. Reed, Jr., M.D.
1992
  • Paul J. Schildt, M.D.
1991
  • Arnold H. Colodny, M.D.
  • James B. Metcalfe, M.D.
  • Tom E. Nesbitt, Sr., M.D.
1990
  • Samuel S. Ambrose, M.D.
1989
  • David C. Utz, M.D.
1988
  • Harry C. Miller, Jr., M.D.
1987
  • Russell W. Lavengood, M.D.
1986
  • Wallace A. Gerrie, M.D.
1985
  • Lester Persky, M.D.
1984
  • Robert H. Bradley, Jr., M.D.
1983
  • Peter L. Scardino, M.D.

ROBERT C. FLANIGAN EDUCATION AWARD

Recipients
2015
  • Glenn M. Preminger M.D.
2012
  • Margaret Sue Pearle, M.D.

HEALTH SCIENCE AWARD

Recipients
2014
  • Astellas Pharma US
2013
  • Allergan Urology
2012
  • Astellas Pharma US
2011
  • American Medical Systems
2010
  • Cook Medical
2009
  • Eli Lilly and Company
2008
  • Boehringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals
2007
  • Watson Pharmaceuticals
2006
  • Astellas Pharma US
2005
  • Novartis
2004
  • Sanofi Synthelabo, Inc.
2003
  • Eli Lilly and Company
2002
  • Pfizer, Inc.
2001
  • Pharmacia & Upjohn, Inc.
2000
  • Bayer Corporation
1999
  • Merck Human Health
1998
  • Astellas (formerly Yamanouchi - Japan)
  • Boehringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals
1997
  • TAP Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
1996
  • Boston Scientific (Microvasive)
  • Pfizer, Inc.
1995
  • Ortho McNeil Pharmaceutical Corp
1994
  • SmithKline Beecham Pharmaceuticals
1993
  • Abbot Laboratories
1992
  • Searle
  • ICI Pharma
  • Miles Laboratories
1991
  • Dallas Pennington Calculab
  • Schering Corporation
1990
  • Marion Laboratories
1989
  • Merck Sharp & Dohme
1988
  • Karl Storz Endoscopy America, Inc.
1987
  • Dornier Medical Systems, Inc.
1986
  • Norwich Eaton Pharmaceuticals
1985
  • Pfizer, Inc.
1984
  • Lederle Laboratories
1983
  • Burroughs Wellcome Co.
1982
  • Travenol Laboratories, Inc.
1981
  • C.R. Bard Urological Division
1980
  • Gyrus ACMI an Olympus Group Company
1978
  • Hoffman LaRoche
1977
  • Eaton Laboratories

GOLD CYSTOSCOPE AWARD

The Gold Cystoscope Award may be presented annually to an urologist distinguished by outstanding contributions to the profession within ten (10) years of completing residency training.
Recipients
2015
  • Matthew R. Cooperberg M.D., MPH
2014
  • William Woodruff Roberts III, M.D.
2013
  • Dipen J. Parekh, M.D.
2012
  • Ashutosh K. Tewari, M.D.
2011
  • Sam S. Chang, M.D.
2010
  • Patrick P. Luke, M.D.
2009
  • Christopher L. Amling, M.D.
2008
  • Bradley P. Kropp, M.D.
2007
  • Jeffrey A. Cadeddu, M.D.
2006
  • David F. Penson, M.D., MPH
2005
  • John Patrick Mulhull, M.D.
2004
  • Stephen Y. Nakada, M.D.
2003
  • Margaret Sue Pearle, M.D.
2002
  • Alan W. Partin, M.D.
2001
  • Mark Samuel Litwin, M.D., MPH
2000
  • Anthony Atala, M.D.
1999
  • Louis R. Kavoussi, M.D.
1998
  • John D. Denstedt, M.D.
1997
  • Judd W. Moul, M.D.
1996
  • Michael Brawer, M.D.
1995
  • Herbert Lepor, M.D.
1994
  • William D. Steers, M.D.
1993
  • R. Ernest Sosa, M.D.
1992
  • William Marston Linehan, M.D.
1991
  • John D. McConnell, M.D.
1990
  • Mani Menon, M.D.
1989
  • Peter T. Scardino, M.D.
1988
  • Tom F. Lue, M.D.
1987
  • Arthur I. Sagalowsky, M.D.
1986
  • William J. Catalona, M.D.
1985
  • Martin I. Resnick, M.D.
1984
  • Mark S. Soloway, M.D.
1983
  • Robert J. Krane, M.D.
1982
  • Edward J. McGuire, M.D.
1981
  • E. Darracott Vaughan, Jr., M.D.
1980
  • Stuart S. Howards, M.D.
1979
  • Carl A. Olsson, M.D.
1978
  • Patrick C. Walsh, M.D.
1977
  • Donald G. Skinner, M.D.

PRESIDENTIAL CITATION AWARD

Recipients
2015
  • Martin L. Dresner M.D.
  • Sender Herschorn M.D.
  • Rick Rutherford CMPE, CHA
  • Noel E. Sankey M.D., FACS
  • Allen D. Seftel M.D.
  • William D. Steers M.D.
2013
  • Mark P. Campobello, CPA
  • Kathleen C. Kobashi, M.D.
  • Charles F. McKiel, Jr., M.D.
  • Edward M. Messing, M.D.
  • Ajay Nehra, M.D.
  • Howard M. Snyder III, M.D.
2012
  • Sakti Das, M.D.
  • Mahesh Desai, M.D.
  • Tom F. Lue, M.D.
  • Yanqun Na, M.D.
  • Seiji Naito M.D., Ph.D.
  • Richard S. Pelman, M.D.
2011
  • Frank J. DeSantis, CAE
  • Jorge Elias Dib, M.D.
  • Ajit G. Phadke, M.D.
  • Shlomo Raz, M.D.
  • Jack L. Sales, M.D.
  • Michael T. Sheppard, CPA, CAE
2010
  • David B. Joseph, M.D.
  • Thomas F. Stringer, M.D.
  • Wendy J. Weiser
  • John N. Wettlaufer, M.D.
2009
  • Arthur I. Sagalowsky, M.D.
  • Gregory A. Slachta, M.D.
2008
  • Roger R. Dmochowski, M.D.
  • Robert G. Ferrigni, M.D.
  • Harry W. Herr, M.D.
  • Mark S. Soloway, M.D.
  • Ian M. Thompson, Jr., M.D.
2007
  • Ananias C. Diokno, M.D.
  • Lawrence W. Jones, M.D.
  • Professor Pierre Teillac
2006
  • W. Scott McDougall, M.D.
  • Jerome P. Richie, M.D.
  • Doris Stoll, Ph.D.
  • Andrew C. von Eschenbach, M.D.
2005
  • Erwin W. Rugendorff, M.D.
  • Paul W. Stapp
2004
  • The Honorable Margaret Duckett
  • Mark R. Knowles
  • Donald R. Lee
2003
  • Jeffrey Arthur Dann, M.D.
  • Ralph E. Hopkins, M.D.
  • Donald E. Novicki, M.D.
  • James B. Regan, M.D.
2002
  • Jay Y. Gillenwater, M.D.
  • John T. Grayhack, M.D.
  • Deborah Polly
2001
  • Donald Gleason, M.D.
  • Michael Milken
  • M. Ray Painter, M.D.
  • General H. Norman Schwartzkopf
2000
  • Roberto J. Canto, M.D.
  • Marilyn Frank
  • Jorge L. Lockhart, M.D.
  • Antonio Puras-Baez, M.D.
1999
  • G. James Gallagher
  • F. Kash Mostofi, M.D.
1998
  • Robert W. Costos, M.D.
  • Jean L. Fourcroy, M.D.
  • Robert P. Gibbons, M.D.
  • Earl F. Nation, M.D.
1997
  • Richard J. Boxer, M.D.
  • Russell C. Coile Jr.
  • William F. Gee, M.D.
  • Carole L. Gordon, M.D.
  • Stephen C. Jacobs, M.D.
1996
  • Frank Bicknell, M.D.
1995
  • William H. Cooner, M.D.
  • Hovey Dabney
1994
  • Yoshio Aso, M.D.
  • Louis Jan Denis, M.D.
  • Senator Robert Dole, M.D.
  • Ken Koshiba, M.D.
  • Gilbert J. C. and VA G. McCurdy
1993
  • Frank Ault
  • Ming Chu
  • G. Patrick Murphy, M.D.
1992
  • Jeffrey Cohn, M.D.
  • Senator Alan Cranston
  • Senator Robert Dole
  • Edward C. Kaps
  • Senator George Kirkpatrick
  • William S. Kiser, M.D.
  • David G. McLeod, M.D.
  • Congressman John Porter
  • Maurice Sandler, M.D.
  • Senator Ted Stevens
  • Carl Tuvin

VICTOR A. POLITANO AWARD

The Victor A. Politano Award may be presented annually to an individual (e.g. urologist, basic scientist, researcher, biomedical engineer, etc.) for outstanding achievements in the field of urinary incontinence and for enhancing the treatment of incontinent patients. This award is endowed by a trust fund established by Dr. & Mrs. Politano and the Applebaum Foundation.
Recipients
2015
  • Victor W. Nitti M.D.
2014
  • Stuart B. Bauer, M.D.
2013
  • Toby C. Chai, M.D.
2012
  • Subbarao V. Yalla, M.D.
2011
  • George D. Webster, M.D.
2010
  • Ananias C. Diokno, M.D.
2009
  • Jerry G. Blaivas, M.D.
2008
  • Shlomo Raz, M.D.

EUGENE FULLER TRIENNIAL PROSTATE AWARD

Recipients
2013
  • Martin Edward Gleave, M.D.
2010
  • Peter Robert Carroll, M.D.
2007
  • John D. McConnell, M.D.
2004
  • Anthony J. Schaeffer, M.D.
2001
  • Thomas A. Stamey, M.D.
1998
  • William J. Catalona, M.D.
1995
  • Peter T. Scardino, M.D.
1992
  • Donald S. Coffey, Ph.D.
1989
  • John T. Grayhack, M.D.
1986
  • Patick C. Walsh, M.D.
1983
  • Jean Donald Wilson, M.D.
1980
  • William W. Scott, M.D.
1977
  • Clarence V. Hodges, M.D.

GOLD CANE AWARD

Recipients
2015
  • Gilbert J. Wise M.D.
2014
  • Robert E. Donohue, M.D.
2013
  • Pablo A. Morales, M.D.
2012
  • Randall G. Rowland, M.D, Ph.D.
2011
  • David Theodore Uehling, M.D.
2010
  • William W. Bohnert, M.D.
2009
  • Stephen C. Jacobs, M.D.
2008
  • Robert V. Haglund, M.D., Ph.D.
  • Terrance R. Malloy, M.D.
2007
  • Eugene C. St. Martin, M.D.
2006
  • John C. Prince, M.D.
2005
  • Ruben F. Gittes, M.D.
2004
  • William L. Parry, M.D.
2003
  • Ralph A. Straffon, M.D.
  • R. Dixon Walker III, M.D.
2002
  • James H. DeWeerd, M.D.
  • Lester Persky, M.D.
2001
  • Charles E. Hawtrey, M.D.
  • Hal K. Mardis, M.D.
2000
  • Harry C. Miller, M.D.
  • John W. Weigel, M.D.
1999
  • W. Lamar Weems, M.D.
1998
  • Andrew W. Bruce, M.D.
1997
  • Roy Witherington, M.D.
1996
  • Charles A. Hulse, M.D.
1995
  • Samuel S. Ambrose, M.D.
1994
  • Peter L. Scardino, M.D.
1993
  • Robert A. Garrett, M.D.
  • W. Dabney Jarman, M.D.
1992
  • John D. Young, M.D.
1991
  • George R. Nagamatsu, M.D.

DISTINGUISHED CONTRIBUTION AWARD

Recipients
2015
  • Leonard G. Gomella M.D.
  • Michael O. Koch M.D.
  • Alan W. Partin M.D., Ph.D.
2014
  • H. Ballentine Carter, M.D.
  • Marshall Leedy Stoller, M.D.
2013
  • Hector H. Henry II, M.D.
  • Richard J. Macchia, M.D.
2012
  • Paul F. Schellhammer, M.D.
  • Joel Sheinfeld, M.D.
2011
  • Culley C. Carson III, M.D.
  • Michael A. S. Jewett, M.D.
  • Anthony W. Middleton Jr., M.D.
2010
  • Michael L. Blute, M.D.
  • Gerald H. Jordan, M.D.
  • Elroy D. Kursh, M.D.
2009
  • David G. McLeod, M.D.
  • J. Curtis Nickel, M.D.
  • Catherine Rhu deVries, M.D.
2008
  • Anthony,Atala, M.D.
  • Peter T. Scardino, M.D.
2007
  • James E. Montie, M.D.
2006
  • Stuart S. Howards, M.D.
  • David L. McCullough, M.D.
2005
  • Alan B. Retik, M.D.
2004
  • Joseph A. Smith, Jr., M.D.
2003
  • Mostafa M. Elhilali, M.D.
2002
  • Robert J. Krane, M.D.
2001
  • William Marston Linehan, M.D.
  • Alan J. Wein, M.D.
2000
  • Fray Marshall, M.D.
1999
  • Jerome P. Richie, M.D.
  • Richard D. Williams, M.D.
1998
  • Larry I. Lipshultz, M.D.
  • Arthur D. Smith , M.D.
1997
  • Carl A. Olsson, M.D.
1996
  • Leroy Nyberg, Jr., M.D.
1995
  • Alan D. Perlmutter, M.D.
  • Martin I. Resnick, M.D.
1994
  • John P. Donohue, M.D.
1993
  • Charles J. Devine, Jr., M.D.
  • Winston K. Mebust, M.D.
1992
  • Ralph V. Clayman, M.D.
  • John McNeal, M.D.
  • Alvaro Morales, M.D.
  • E. Darracott Vaughan, Jr., M.D.
1991
  • Howard M. Pollack, M.D.
1990
  • William H. Cooner, M.D.
1989
  • Christian Chaussy, M.D.
  • Ferdinand Egbert, M.D.
  • Egbert Schmiedt, M.D.
1987
  • Charles Yongchal Pak, M.D.

RAMON GUITERAS AWARD

The Ramon Guiteras Award may be awarded annually to an individual who is deemed to have made outstanding contributions to the art and science of urology.
Recipients
2015
  • John M. Barry M.D.
2014
  • Peter T. Scardino, M.D.
2013
  • Jean B. deKernion, M.D.
2012
  • Anthony Atala, M.D.
2011
  • E. Darracott Vaughan, Jr., M.D.
2010
  • Ralph V. Clayman, M.D.
2009
  • Jack W. McAninch, M.D.
2008
  • Andrew C. Novicki, M.D.
2007
  • Donald G. Skinner, M.D.
2006
  • Alan B. Retik, M.D.
2005
  • John P. Donohue, M.D.
2004
  • Patrick C. Walsh, M.D.
2003
  • Victor A. Politano, M.D.
2002
  • Earl F. Nation, M.D.
2001
  • H. Logan Holtgrewe, M.D.
2000
  • Emil A. Tanagho, M.D.
1999
  • Jay Y. Gillenwater, M.D.
1998
  • William H. Boyce, M.D.
1997
  • Charles J. Devine, Jr., M.D.
1996
  • James Tate Mason, M.D.
1995
  • Thomas A. Stamey, M.D.
1994
  • John T. Grayhack, M.D.
1993
  • Paul C. Peters, M.D.
1992
  • Joseph B. Dowd, M.D.
1991
  • Willard E. Goodwin, M.D.
1990
  • William L. Valik, M.D.
1989
  • C. Eugene Carlton Jr., M.D.
1988
  • Paul J. Schildt, M.D.
1987
  • Jack ,Lapides, M.D.
1986
  • Joseph J. Kaufman, M.D.
1985
  • Frank Hinman, Jr., M.D.
1984
  • Willet F. Whitmore, Jr., M.D.
1983
  • William W. Scott, M.D.
1982
  • Donald J. Jaffar, M.D.
1981
  • Russell Scott, Jr., M.D.
1980
  • John K. Lattimer, M.D.
1979
  • Roger W. Barnes, M.D.
1978
  • Justin J. Cordonnier, M.D.
1977
  • Charles A. Hoffman, M.D.
1976
  • Samuel L. Raines, M.D.
1975
  • Victor F. Marshall, M.D.
1974
  • Donald R. Smith, M.D.
1973
  • William Niles Wishard, Jr., M.D.
1972
  • Harry M. Spence, M.D.
1971
  • Wyland F. Leadbetter, Jr., M.D.
1970
  • William P. Herbst, Jr., M.D.
1969
  • Charles C. Higgins, M.D.
1968
  • Rubin H. Flocks, M.D.
1967
  • Reed M. Nesbit , M.D.
1966
  • Charles C. Huggins, M.D.
1965
  • J. Hartwell Harrison, M.D.
1964
  • Edgar Burns, M.D.
1963
  • Hugh J. Jewett, M.D.

WILLIAM P. DIDUSCH ART AND HISTORY AWARD

Recipients
2015
  • Lawrence W. Jones M.D.
2014
  • Tupper Stevens
2013
  • Harry C. Miller, Jr., M.D.
2012
  • Harry W. Herr, M.D.
2011
  • Robert Meyer, M.D.
2010
  • Robert R. Franklin, MSMI, CME
2009
  • Robert J. DeKlotz, M.D.
2008
  • Robert S. Waldbaum, M.D.
2007
  • David A. Bloom, M.D.
2006
  • Robert C. Benassi, M.D.
2004
  • Sakti Das, M.D.
2002
  • Richard T. Turner-Warwick, M.D.
2000
  • Paul Stempen
1998
  • Timothy Phelps
1996
  • Rainer M.E. Engel, M.D.
1995
  • Frank Hinman, Jr., M.D.
1994
  • Gwynne Gloege
1993
  • John Ivy
1991
  • Ken Koshiba, M.D.
  • Isao Takamoto
1990
  • James Millerick
1989
  • Frank Netter, M.D.
1988
  • Mary Joe Goodwin
1987
  • Leon Schlossberg
1984
  • Ranice Birch Crosby
  • Ranice Birch Crosby
1983
  • Francis E. Steckel